Caprylyl/capryl Glucoside

Sale price$8.00 USD
Sold out
Size:250ml
Pickup currently unavailable at Atelier Evia

Caprylyl/capryl Glucoside

250ml

Atelier Evia

Pickup currently unavailable

Rue Notre-Dame
144C
Repentigny QC J6A 2P4
Canada

+15142092831

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is an alkyl ether of glucose containing 60% active ingredient compliant with ECOCERT and free of preservatives. It is commonly found in formulations because it provides excellent gentle cleansing properties. It is not a great fizzy product but can be used as a cosurfactant.

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a very effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances. Most formulators use caprylic/capryl glucoside in their formulations rather than sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS)

In addition to being an excellent mild cleansing surfactant in your skin care products, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Because of this dual purpose, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is an excellent choice for formulating foaming aromatherapy products.

INCI: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Country of Origin: United States

Usage %: Up to 40%

pH:
5.5 - 6.0