Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

Sale price$5.00 USD
Sold out
Size:10g
Pickup currently unavailable at Atelier Evia

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

10g

Atelier Evia

Pickup currently unavailable

Rue Notre-Dame
144C
Repentigny QC J6A 2P4
Canada

+15142092831

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is a kojic acid ester offering superior stability. It acts as a skin whitening agent. It can prevent the formation of melanin by inhibiting tyrosinase activity, the effective ratio can be up to 80%.

Kojic acid itself can be prone to instability with color changes over time, while kojic dipalmitate maintains stability longer.

Benefits

  • Lightening/Whitening: Inhibits tyrosinase and melanin formation, improves skin pigmentation.

  • Provide excellent effects on the skin, even tone, fight age spots, freckles as well as general pigmentation disorders.

  • Tonify/invigorate

  • This mild acid is a powerful antioxidant and has anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-aging benefits.

  • Use: All kinds of anti-aging, sunscreen, after-sun and self-tanning preparations, skin whitening/lightening products, including creams, lotions, serums.

Use :

  • Add it to the heated oil phase with isopropyl myristate.

  • Hold the oil phase at 80°C for five minutes until it dissolves completely

  • Add this mixture to the aqueous phase to emulsify at the same temperature for 10 minutes.


INCI: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

Recommended use: 1-5%. For external use only.

Storage: 2 years