Alpha-Arbutin

Alpha-Arbutin

Sale price$13.00 USD
Size:10g
Quantity:
Pickup available at Atelier Evia Usually ready in 24 hours

Alpha-Arbutin

10g

Atelier Evia

Pickup available, usually ready in 24 hours

Rue Notre-Dame
144C
Repentigny QC J6A 2P4
Canada

+15142092831

Alpha-arbutin (4-hydroxyphenyl-D-lucopyranoside) is a synthetic and functional active ingredient to lighten black spots on the skin.

Alpha Arbutin is derived from the bearberry plant, and unlike hydroquinone, it has no negative side effects on the skin.

Applied topically, it is known to inhibit tyrosinase activity and prevent melanin formation. Compared to Beta Arbutin, Alpha Arbutin is more stable.


Benefits

  • Promotes skin brightening and even skin tone on all skin types
  • Reduces the degree of tanning of the skin after UV exposure
  • Helps reduce the appearance of liver spots
  • Purity 99.99%

Soluble in water. Stable in the pH range of 3.5-6.5

INCI: Alpha-arbutin

Usage : 0.2% when formulated with an exfoliant, otherwise up to 2%. Add to the aqueous phase of the formula, best results use a product containing alpha-arbutin for at least 2-3 months. For external use only.

Soluble in water. Stable in the pH range of 3.5-6.5

This product is a cosmetic product intended for use on the skin only. Alpha Arbutin is not approved for ophthalmic use (use in the eyes) and this ingredient should not be used in products intended to be placed in the eyes!